Botanical Name: Akebia quinata
Add
Common Name: Five-Leaf Akebia  
Plant photo of: Akebia quinata
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Vine

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12', 12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

Pink, Purple

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Purple

 

Fruit Season

Fall

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Invasive

Design Styles

English Cottage, Japanese

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Patio, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Connon Nursery, JJ Neilso
  • Description

  • Notes

This vine grows to 20' and bears small, pendant, dark burgundy purple flowers in spring and edible fruit in summer. The three flared, round petals are cup-shaped. It exhibits a delicate, woodsy look with dark green palmate leaves and oval leaflets. This deciduous plant should be grown in sun to part shade and should receive average watering.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.