Botanical Name: Westringia 'Wynyabbie Gem'
Add
Common Name: Coast Rosemary  
Plant photo of: Westringia 'Wynyabbie Gem'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Lavender

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Entry, Parking Strip, Park, Parking Lot, Roadside

 

Special Uses

Hedge, Screen, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: Native Sons
Photographer: Susan Frommer
  • Description

  • Notes

This evergreen shrub will grow 3'-6' high and 6'-8' wide and has lavender flowers that bloom from February through spring. It is drought tolerant and does well in full sun or partial shade.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.