Botanical Name: Catalpa speciosa
Add
Common Name: Western Catalpa  
Plant photo of: Catalpa speciosa
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

25-40', 40-60'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Black, Brown

 

Fruit Season

Winter, Fall

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, Park

 

Special Uses

Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Gordon Courtright/Dowsett
  • Description

  • Notes

This large, deciduous tree has a round head with large, heart-shaped leaves. In the late spring and early summer months, large clusters of white, trumpet-shaped flowers are seen above the leaves.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.