Botanical Name: Catharanthus roseus
Add
Common Name: Vinca Rosea, Madagascar Periwinkle  
Plant photo of: Catharanthus roseus
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial, Annual

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Pink, White, Multi-Colored

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Meadow, Tropical, Water Garden

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Patio, Raised Planter, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Container, Filler, Mass Planting, Hanging Baskets

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

This ground cover can reach about 3' in height and has small, glossy green leaves with white and pink flowers that bloom in summer and fall.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.