Botanical Name: Malephora lutea
Add
Common Name: Rocky Point Ice Plant  
Plant photo of: Malephora lutea
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial, Succulent

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Gold, Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

n/a

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Container, Erosion Control, Mass Planting, Small Spaces, Hanging Baskets

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Succulent, bright green leaves provide a lush backdrop for yellow daisy flowers. It blooms off and on nearly all year with short breaks in winter and summer. It grows to about 10" tall and 3'-4' wide. It can burn back in very hot summer but regrows quickly.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.