Botanical Name: Rumohra adiantiformis
Add
Common Name: Leather Leaf Fern  
Plant photo of: Rumohra adiantiformis
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Fern

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

n/a

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

n/a

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Mark Bender/Devin
  • Description

  • Notes

This fern will grow to 3' tall and has glossy, deep green leaves that look great in floral arrangements. Plant in shady locations for water conservation.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.