Botanical Name: Trachelospermum asiaticum
Add
Common Name: Yellow Star Jasmine  
Plant photo of: Trachelospermum asiaticum
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover, Vine

 

Height Range

Under 1', 1-3'

 

Flower Color

Yellow, White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Espalier, Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Parking Strip, Patio, Walls / Fences, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Brad Smith
  • Description

  • Notes

The Yellow Star Jasmine is an evergreen vine or ground cover that spreads 10'-15' tall. It has creamy yellow, fragrant flowers from April until June. This vine can tolerate partial shade and is drought tolerant.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.