Botanical Name: Verbena peruviana 'White'
Add
Common Name: Verbena White  
Plant photo of: Verbena peruviana 'White'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover, Perennial, Annual

 

Height Range

Under 1', 1-3'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Container, Filler, Fire Resistant, Hanging Baskets

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This perennial will grow 1'-3' tall and has small green leaves with white flowers that bloom all year.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.