Botanical Name: Cedrus atlantica 'Glauca Pendula'
Add
Common Name: Weeping Blue Atlas Cedar  
Plant photo of: Cedrus atlantica 'Glauca Pendula'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Conifer

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese

 

Accenting Features

Specimen, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Entry, Lawn

 

Special Uses

Container

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

This large, slow-growing conifer exhibits weeping growth form. Its golden leaves are 1" in size, and it also requires full sun in order to best develop its color. It serves as an excellent specimen or rock garden subject.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.