Botanical Name: Aesculus californica
Add
Common Name: California Buckeye  
Plant photo of: Aesculus californica
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

Pink, White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

Grey

 

Fruit Color

Brown

 

Fruit Season

Spring, Summer

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Poisonous

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Multi-trunk Tree, Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Greg Applegate
  • Description

  • Notes

The California Buckeye is a tree with year-round interest. Creamy pink or white flowers bloom in the spring, and when late summer arrives, these leaves drop to unveil pear-shaped fruits.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.