Botanical Name: Alnus rhombifolia
Add
Common Name: White Alder, Western Alder  
Plant photo of: Alnus rhombifolia
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

Grey

 

Fruit Color

Green, Yellow

 

Fruit Season

Spring

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn

 

Special Uses

Screen, Shade Tree, Fire Resistant, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Carol Bollinger
Photographer: Normans/Jacobs/Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

White Alder is a deciduous tree with spreading or ascending branches and downward pointing tips. It has coarse teeth and dark green leaves. It is very fast growing to 50' to 90' with a 40' spread. It is very heat and wind tolerant and is a native to CA. It is found statewide along streams below 5000'.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.