Botanical Name: Verbena canadensis
Add
Common Name: Brazilian Verbena  
Plant photo of: Verbena canadensis
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial, Wildflower

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Ranch, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Parking Strip, Patio, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

These plants are highly branched and somewhat prostrate, making them good ground covers. Its 8"-20" long stems produce masses of rosy purple flower clusters in spring and again in late summer or fall. The Verbena will grow in any type of soil.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.