Botanical Name: Aloe marlothii
Add
Common Name: Marlothii Aloe  
Plant photo of: Aloe marlothii
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Succulent

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

Gold, Orange, Red, Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Spanish, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Specimen, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Patio, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This upright species of Aloe will reach 10' tall by about 6' wide. This Aloe flowers from red to gold during spring and summer. The leaves of this plant are very fleshy, and have reddish-brown spines along the margins and randomly on the leaf.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.