Botanical Name: Acorus calamus 'Variegatus'
Add
Common Name: Variegated Sweet Flag  
Plant photo of: Acorus calamus 'Variegatus'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Grass

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green, White, Variegated

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Water Garden, Wetlands

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Shrub Border, Parking Strip, Park, Raised Planter

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Variegated Sweet Flag is a low laying, ornamental grass with yellow green colored blades.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.