Botanical Name: Quercus lobata
Add
Common Name: Valley Oak, White Oak, Roble  
Plant photo of: Quercus lobata
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

40-60', 60-100'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

Brown

 

Fruit Color

Brown

 

Fruit Season

Fall

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Multi-trunk Tree, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background

 

Special Uses

Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Butterflies

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Steve Mullany/Frommer
  • Description

  • Notes

The Valley Oak is a large deciduous tree that grows 60'-80' tall. It develops a rounded canopy that spreads 50'-70' wide with leaves deeply lobed and rounded. The Valley Oak is very heat tolerant and drought tolerant. It is a native to California and attracts butterflies.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.