Botanical Name: Ribes aureum
Add
Common Name: Golden Currant  
Plant photo of: Ribes aureum
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green, Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Black, Orange

 

Fruit Season

Spring, Summer

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Roadside

 

Special Uses

Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Hummingbirds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This small shrub grows to 3'-5' high and 3'-5' wide; it has large, bright green leaves with clusters of small, yellow flowers followed by berries that turn from orange to blackish purple. Birds love the berries.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.