Botanical Name: Thevetia peruviana
Add
Common Name: Yellow-Oleander, Lucky Nut  
Plant photo of: Thevetia peruviana
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

Orange, Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Light Green

 

Bark Color

Brown

 

Fruit Color

Brown, Green

 

Fruit Season

Fall

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Poisonous

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Spanish, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Multi-trunk Tree, Showy Flowers, Specimen, Standard

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Shrub Border, Park, Parking Lot

 

Special Uses

Filler, Hedge, Screen, Wind Break

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Normans/Sanchez Maddux
  • Description

  • Notes

This shrub or small tree wil grow 15'-30' high and has shiny green leaves accented by yellow apricot flowers. It does well with medium watering and thrives in full hot sun. This plant is poisonous if ingested.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.