Botanical Name: Cinnamomum camphora
Add
Common Name: Camphor Tree  
Plant photo of: Cinnamomum camphora
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Bronze, Light Green, Yellow Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Mediterranean, Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Multi-trunk Tree

 

Seasonal Interest

Fall

 

Location Uses

Background

 

Special Uses

Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Normans/Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

This beautiful evergreen tree has glossy foliage that is light green in color. The new foliage comes in with a tinted red color. Eventually, this tree becomes quite large in size (50'-60' tall and 60' wide).
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.