Botanical Name: Clytostoma callistegioides
Add
Common Name: Violet Trumpet Vine  
Plant photo of: Clytostoma callistegioides
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Vine

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

Lavender

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Mediterranean, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Espalier, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Cascade

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

As an evergreen vine, this species grows under sun or partial shade. From the months of April to July, lavender trumpet-shaped flowers will appear on the vine.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.