Botanical Name: Fremontodendron 'Pacific Sunset'
Add
Common Name: Pacific Sunset Flannel Bush  
Plant photo of: Fremontodendron 'Pacific Sunset'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

Gold, Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Park, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Screen, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

'Pacific Sunset' is an open and spreading evergreen shrub that grows from 10'-20' high and has deep orange yellow flowers in spring; it withstands garden conditions better than other varieties. It is a California native and drought tolerant.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.