Botanical Name: Juniperus chinensis 'Parsonii'
Add
Common Name: Prostata Juniper  
Plant photo of: Juniperus chinensis 'Parsonii'
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

n/a

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

n/a

 

Special Uses

Filler

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Claude Memoli
  • Description

  • Notes

This ground cover/small shrub will grow to 3' tall and has small, scaled, gray green leaves. Junipers are highly combustible plants.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.