Botanical Name: Kniphofia uvaria
Add
Common Name: Red Hot Poker  
Plant photo of: Kniphofia uvaria
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Orange

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Seascape, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Foundation, Walls / Fences, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers, Mass Planting, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Norman's Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This perennial will reach about 3' tall and has large green leaves with orange flowers that bloom in summer and fall.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.