Botanical Name: Coreopsis auriculata 'Nana'
Add
Common Name: Dwarf Eared Coreopsis  
Plant photo of: Coreopsis auriculata 'Nana'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Gold, Orange, Yellow

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Ranch, Seascape, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Parking Strip, Patio, Raised Planter, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

A low, mat-forming perennial to 2' wide, the 'Nana' bears deep orange yellow flowers on short stalks from spring through fall (if deadheaded faithfully), and occasionally into winter. It requires sun and average watering.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.