Botanical Name: Laurus nobilis 'Saratoga'
Add
Common Name: Saratoga Sweet Bay  
Plant photo of: Laurus nobilis 'Saratoga'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Patio, Park, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Hedge

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Laurus nobilis is an evergreen shrub or tree. It grows slowly to 12'-40' tall and wide. The leaves are long and dark green. Clusters of small yellow spring flowers are followed by black or dark purple, .5"-1" long fruit. Leaves may be used in cooking. 'Saratoga' variety is resistant to psyllid, a pest.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.