Botanical Name: Sedum sieboldii
Add
Common Name: October Daphne  
Plant photo of: Sedum sieboldii
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial, Succulent

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Walls / Fences, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Mass Planting, Small Spaces, Hanging Baskets

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: J.J. Neilson Arboretum
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This small perennial will grow 4" tall and 8"-12" wide. It has blue gray leaves with clusters of pink flowers that bloom in the fall.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.