Botanical Name: Ribes sanguineum glutinosum
Add
Common Name: Southern Pink Flowering Currant  
Plant photo of: Ribes sanguineum glutinosum
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Black

 

Fruit Season

Spring

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring

 

Location Uses

Background

 

Special Uses

Filler, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Hummingbirds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

The Pink Flowering Currant is an erect,spreading, deciduous shrub that grows 4'-6' tall. It has lobed, toothed foliage, pink flowers, and black berries between January and March. The Pink Flowering Currant needs shade inland, and is a native to California. It is drought tolerant and attracts hummingbirds.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.