Botanical Name: Hesperoyucca whipplei
Add
Common Name: Our Lord's Candle  
Plant photo of: Hesperoyucca whipplei
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Succulent

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Brown

 

Fruit Season

Fall

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate, Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees, Thorns/Spines

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers, Silhouette, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Patio, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Erosion Control, Mass Planting, Fire Resistant, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme - Editor
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Stemless, it produces dense clusters of rigid, gray green leaves 12"-18" long. Its drooping, bell-shaped flowers appear on large, branched spikes 3'-6' long. Plants die after blooming, much like Agaves, but only individual rosettes will die off; others in clump will continue to live and eventually bloom. Overall plant grows 3' tall and 6' wide. This CA native prefers well drained soil and is drought tolerant but will lose lower leaves with extended drought..
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.