Botanical Name: Crataegus phaenopyrum
Add
Common Name: Washington Thorn  
Plant photo of: Crataegus phaenopyrum
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

Grey

 

Fruit Color

Red

 

Fruit Season

Winter, Summer, Fall

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees, Thorns/Spines

Design Styles

English Cottage, Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Lawn, Patio, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

This deciduous tree will grow to a height of 20' tall and wide, with glossy leaves 2"-3" long with 3-5 pointed leaves. In the spring, small white clusters of flowers will appear. Fruit of a shiny red color will remain well into winter.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.