Botanical Name: Watsonia pillansii
Add
Common Name: Evergreen Watsonia, Bugle Lily  
Plant photo of: Watsonia pillansii
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Orange, Red

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

n/a

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

n/a

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Watsonia pillansii is a beautiful perennial that grows 2'-3' tall. It does better in full sun. The orange or red-orange flowers are up to 2" across and bloom from spring through fall. These bulb plants have green foliage that are long, sword-shaped and erect. These are low maintenance plants.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water