Botanical Name: Gaura lindheimeri 'Corries Gold'
Add
Common Name: Variegated Gaura  
Plant photo of: Gaura lindheimeri 'Corries Gold'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Yellow, Variegated

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Foundation, Patio, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: J.J. Neilson Arboretum
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Variegated Gaura is a profusely flowering perenial for all zones; it grows 2'-4' high. It has pink buds that open to showy white flowers in spring and fall. The leaves have a gold-colored edge. It needs full sun and is drought tolerant.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.