Botanical Name: Calliandra haematocephala
Add
Common Name: Pink Powder Puff  
Plant photo of: Calliandra haematocephala
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Espalier, Showy Flowers, Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Foliage, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Patio, Raised Planter, Walls / Fences, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Container

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Jerry Sortomme/Sanchez
  • Description

  • Notes

This evergreen shrub and semi-vine will grow 16'-30' and produces ornamental, red flowers that bloom in spring, fall, and winter. It is a beautiful espalier plant.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water