Botanical Name: Lamium maculatum 'White Nancy'
Add
Common Name: White Nancy Dead Nettle  
Plant photo of: Lamium maculatum 'White Nancy'
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Green, Silver, Variegated

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Moist, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Meadow, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Foundation, Patio

 

Special Uses

Container, Mass Planting, Small Spaces, Hanging Baskets

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: J.J. Neilson Arboretum
Photographer: Linda Engstrom, JJ Neilso
  • Description

  • Notes

The 'White Nancy' grows to a size of 6" tall, spreading by underground stolons or rooting in the stems. Its white leaves have a green margin; in the summer, pure white flowers are borne. Considering their delicate appearance, the plants are remarkably cold and drought tolerant and do not seem to be bothered much by bugs. When established in coastal gardens, the plant needs little summer watering.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.