Botanical Name: Bauhinia mexicana
Add
Common Name: White Orchid Tree  
Plant photo of: Bauhinia mexicana
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

6-12', 12-25'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Spanish, Tropical, Water Garden

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Multi-trunk Tree, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Foundation, Lawn, Parking Strip, Patio, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Bauhinia is a large shrub or medium-sized tree, 10'-18' tall by 15'-25' wide. Leaves are semi-evergreen, depending on winter temperatures. White flowers bloom from middle of summer until frost, usually October or November. This Mexican native tolerates temperatures reliably down to 20 degrees F, and possibly colder. It is more tolerant of salt than most other Bauhinias.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.