Botanical Name: Agave parryi v. huachucensis
Add
Common Name: Huachuca Agave  
Plant photo of: Agave parryi v. huachucensis
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Succulent

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Red, Yellow

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Thorns/Spines

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Indoor, Patio, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Mass Planting, Fire Resistant, Naturalizing, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This Agave grows slowly to 2' by 2'. It is lump forming with dense rosettes. It has short gray leaves with dark thorns on the margins. This is the largest of the subspecies of parryi with leaves 2' long. It is native to parts of AZ and is more robust, with larger leaves and broader panicles and larger flowers than the species. It is primarily found in oak and pine woodlands.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.