Botanical Name: Cycas revoluta
Add
Common Name: Sago-Palm  
Plant photo of: Cycas revoluta
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Palm

 

Height Range

1-3', 3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Entry, Foundation, Patio, Swimming Pool

 

Special Uses

Container

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Sago Palm resembles small palms; it is evergreen. It can slowly grow to 10'. It is used for a tropical effect and also looks great in planters. In the low desert, light shade and additional moisture are best. Side sprouts can form multi-trunked individuals. Apply fertilizer at leaf expansion. This plant has few pests.
Hardy to 20f. Use balanced chemecal formula or organic food such as bonemeal or fish emulsion to strengthen plants against spider mites, scale, mealybugs, & aphids.