Botanical Name: Yucca aloifolia
Add
Common Name: Spanish Bayonet  
Plant photo of: Yucca aloifolia
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

Green, Purple, White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Green, Purple

 

Fruit Season

Summer

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Container

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This shrub becomes a large sprawling plant, reaching 10' tall and 10' wide. Growth is slow. Stiff dense leaves are medium green with sharp points; they reach 2.5' long and 2" wide. It tends to bloom when under drought stress situations. This variety is more tolerant of cold than Y. gloriosa. Cold weather can turn leaves purple. Leaf margins are smooth. Weevils can damage this plant.
hardy to 0f