Botanical Name: Hemerocallis 'Terra Cotta Baby'
Add
Common Name: Terra Cotta Baby Daylily  
Plant photo of: Hemerocallis 'Terra Cotta Baby'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Meadow

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Raised Planter, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers, Filler, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Greenwood Daylily Gardens
Photographer: Greenwood Daylily Gardens
  • Description

  • Notes

This Hemerocallis has 2.5" wide, rosy, tan-hued blooms on dark wiry stalks that grow up to 22" tall. It is drought, heat and shade tolerant. It has bloomed over 225 days for us.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.