Botanical Name: Miscanthus sinensis 'Silberspinne'
Add
Common Name: Eulalia Grass, Silberspinne  
Plant photo of: Miscanthus sinensis 'Silberspinne'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Grass

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green, Red

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Ranch, Water Garden, Wetlands, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Perennial Border, Foundation

 

Special Uses

Screen, Mass Planting, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Bobbie Schwartz
  • Description

  • Notes

These deciduous grasses grow from 4'-7' tall, and often turn orange or dark red before going dormant. Tall, showy spikes of feathery, curved seed heads are borne and retained well into the winter or the following spring. It should receive sun to part shade, and average to little summer watering. Tall grasses are highly combustible.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.