Botanical Name: Juncus acutus
Add
Common Name: Spiny Rush  
Plant photo of: Juncus acutus
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial, Grass

 

Height Range

1-3', 3-6'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Water Garden, Wetlands, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Park, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Mass Planting, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: James Campbell, El Nativo Growers
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This native Rush grows naturally in moist alkaline soils especially in coastal salt marshes. As one of the larger native Rushes, growing to 3'-4' tall and 3'-4' wide, it can provide interest through form and structure in a natural garden setting. It is carefree-looking. The tips of the leaves are sharp so care should be taken when designing the landscape not to place this species close to walkways, etc. Tall grasses are highly combustible.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.