Botanical Name: Alyogyne huegelii 'Monterey Bay'
Add
Common Name: Monterey Bay Blue Hibiscus  
Plant photo of: Alyogyne huegelii 'Monterey Bay'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

Blue

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Mediterranean, Spanish, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Foundation, Patio

 

Special Uses

Container

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds, Butterflies

Information by:
Photographer: Jerry Sortomme SBCC
  • Description

  • Notes

This open evergreen shrub to 10' tall bears dark purple flowers to 4" wide almost all year in mild climates. It requires heavy pruning, and should be grown in sun with little or no summer watering when established. The 'Monterey Bay' grows best with good drainage, but will tolerate relatively heavy soils if summer watering is infrequent. This plant will be severely damaged by temperatures between 20-25 degrees F.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.