Botanical Name: Cyperus alternifolius
Add
Common Name: Umbrella Flatsedge  
Plant photo of: Cyperus alternifolius
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Rich

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Mediterranean, Water Garden, Wetlands, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

n/a

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Jon Emerson
  • Description

  • Notes

This perennial will grow 5'-6' tall and has tiny flat leaves with greenish flowers at the center. It also produces fruit that appears golden and then turns to dark brown. Plant only in containers in shady locations for water conservation.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.