Botanical Name: Justicia californica
Add
Common Name: Chuparosa, Calif. Beloperone  
Plant photo of: Justicia californica
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Red

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Parking Strip, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Mass Planting, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Hummingbirds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This sprawling dependable shrub grows to 6' tall and wide. It requires full sun for moderate growth and is drought resistant. It will grow faster with supplemental water but needs good drainage. Justicia has succulent green stems with small, red, tubular flowers that bloom February through May and then again in the fall. Hummingbirds flock to the blooms. This shrub can be cold and drought deciduous.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.