Botanical Name: Ribes indecorum
Add
Common Name: White Flowered Currant  
Plant photo of: Ribes indecorum
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Winter

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Blue, Purple

 

Fruit Season

Spring

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter

 

Location Uses

Background

 

Special Uses

Filler, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Hummingbirds

Information by:
Photographer: El Nativo Growers, Inc.
  • Description

  • Notes

White Flowered Currant is a deciduous shrub with an upright growth habit, round form and open in texture. It has dark green leaves.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.