Botanical Name: Yucca elata
Add
Common Name: Soaptree Yucca  
Plant photo of: Yucca elata
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green, Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Thorns/Spines

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Foundation, Parking Strip, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This tree-like Yucca grows 10'-30' tall with single or multiple heads. It can look a little rough and forms a skirt of dead leaves on the trunk. In late summer, flower stalks are the tallest of Yuccas. Flowers are creamy white and lily-like. Thin grass-like leaves have filamentous margins and teeth on the undersides.Most Yuccas have fibrous roots; this one has taproot and is difficult to transplant. Keep this plant dry during winter. It is very cold hardy.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.