Botanical Name: Ziziphus jujuba
Add
Common Name: Jujube, Chinese-Date  
Plant photo of: Ziziphus jujuba
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green, Yellow

 

Bark Color

Brown

 

Fruit Color

Red

 

Fruit Season

Fall

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate, Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Thorns/Spines

Design Styles

Japanese, Ranch, Seascape, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Multi-trunk Tree, Silhouette, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn

 

Special Uses

Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Jerry Sortomme/Dave Ryden
  • Description

  • Notes

This deciduous tree will grow 15'-30' tall and 10'-15' wide. It has glossy, bright green leaves with clusters of small, yellow flowers that bloom in late spring and summer. Fleshy red fruit is produced in the fall and can be eaten.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.