Botanical Name: Elaeagnus pungens 'Maculata'
Add
Common Name: Golden Elaeagnus  
Plant photo of: Elaeagnus pungens 'Maculata'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Gold, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Seascape

 

Accenting Features

Espalier, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation

 

Special Uses

Hedge, Screen, Wind Break, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Elaeagnus pungens 'Maculata' is an evergreen shrub that grows 6'-8' tall and 4'-15' wide with gray green leaves. It likes half to full sun, low watering, and well drained soil.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.