Botanical Name: Rosa 'Don Juan'
Add
Common Name: Don Juan Climbing Rose  
Plant photo of: Rosa 'Don Juan'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Vine

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

Red

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Acid

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Mediterranean, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: J.J. Neilson Arboretum
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

With its dark green foliage and fragrant flowers of a full, double, velvety dark red color, this upright shrub is generally grown as a vine or pillar rose.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.