Botanical Name: Ceanothus griseus hor. 'Yankee Point'
Add
Common Name: Yankee Point California Lilac  
Plant photo of: Ceanothus griseus hor. 'Yankee Point'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Blue

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Specimen, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Foundation, Parking Strip, Park, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Roadside, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Filler, Mass Planting, Fire Resistant, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds, Butterflies

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Yankee Point is a fast growing shrub that stays near 3' in height with a spread of 6'. It has large, bright green leaves and light blue flowers. It is great for banks and mass plantings. It does well on the coast and in hot inland areas. It attracts hummingbirds, butterflies and beneficial insects.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.