Botanical Name: Phlomis lanata
Add
Common Name: Jeruselum Sage lanata  
Plant photo of: Phlomis lanata
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green, Yellow Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Shrub Border, Parking Strip, Park, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

Phlomis lanata is a dense, compact, shrubby perennial to 2.5' tall, with 1" wide, woolly, wrinkled leaves and whorls of 1/2", tubular, yellow flowers. It is nearly everblooming if old, faded stems are cut out.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.