Botanical Name: Stipa pulchra
Add
Common Name: Needle Grass  
Plant photo of: Stipa pulchra
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Grass

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Poor

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Filler, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Bert Wilson
  • Description

  • Notes

The Needle Grass is a cool season bunchgrass that grows 1'-2' tall with graceful, shiny flower stalks that reach 30" long in the spring. This grass is fire retardant, tolerates drought, and is good in mass plantings and restoration uses. The Needle Grass is California's State Grass and is a beneficial insect plant.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.